IFA IRELAND PRIVACY STATEMENT.

INTERNATIONAL FISCAL ASSOCIATION IRELAND

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction
This website is owned and operated by International Fiscal Association Ireland (“IFA Ireland”). IFA Ireland is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your confidentiality. This Privacy Statement sets out how we gather and use information from www.ifaireland.com (the “Website”). Any personal data which you provide to the Website will be treated and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and any amending legislation or replacement legislation. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before using the Website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website. Your use of the Website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement and to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out below.

Personal Date Collected

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. name and address) about you via the Website unless you submit your details to us for example by completion of a membership application form. However, we do use cookies to track your usage of the website. A “cookie” is a small text file which is either stored on the your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. The cookies used by the Website are used to make your experience and navigation of the Website more user friendly. You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Right of Access to Your Personal Data
You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests in writing by email to Marie Griffin (marie@summitfocus.com).

Transfer of Your Personal Data
From time to time we will send your personal information to International Fiscal Association (“IFA Central”) who will use it in accordance with their data policy. IFA Central is a non-governmental and non-sectoral international organisation which has its headquarters in the Netherlands. Its objects are the study and advancement of international and comparative law in regard to public finance, specifically international and comparative fiscal law and the financial and economic aspects of taxation. If you do not consent to having your personal information sent to IFA Central, do not submit your personal information to IFA Ireland (either via this Website or other means) or if you wish to withdraw your consent, at any time, to your personal information being sent to IFA Central in the Netherlands please email Marie Griffin (marie@summitfocus.com).

Educational, Marketing and Other Material
You hereby consent to IFA Ireland and IFA Central using your personal information to send you educational and marketing material and notifications about events, including without limitation, conferences, educational updates and seminars. You may opt-out of receiving any or all such communications from IFA Ireland and/or IFA Central and/or you may withdraw your consent to IFA Ireland and/or IFA Central accessing and updating your personal information by emailing Marie Griffin (marie@summitfocus.com).

Disclosure of Personal Information
You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we and/or IFA Central may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of IFA Ireland and IFA Central.

Link to Third Party Sites
You should be aware that when you link to another website from the Website, your use of that website is subject to the relevant terms and conditions and privacy statement of that website. When you link third party websites, your use of that website is subject to its specific terms and conditions and privacy statement. IFA Ireland makes no guarantee in respect of your privacy when you access and use third party websites.

Changes to Privacy Statement
There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

Disclaimer
Neither IFA Ireland, its board, employees, servants and agents, consultants and sub-contractors nor IFA Central shall be liable in respects of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website.

Governing Law
This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Back to Top
MENU